50 Dragons Slot Review & Experience

50 Dragons Slot is a bright Aristocrat machine that was first launched in land-based casinos over 15 years ago. It is the 50 Lions twin in terms of design, paytable, and a maximum x50 payout. 50 Dragons is one of the best slot machines thanks to a wide range of Asian-themed symbols, two extra features, and immersive sounds. You can play the game on smartphones and tablets, for free and on real money, and get significant wins in a matter of seconds. Wondering whether the 50 Dragons slot is your cup of tea? Then read our review further.

Table Of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of 50 Dragons Slot

  • Benefits
  • A 125,000 coins maximum payout
  • Gamble and Free Spins features
  • Beautiful design
  • Developed by Aristocrat
  • Drawbacks
  • Mediocre RTP (94.7%)
  • Lack of modern motion effects

50 Dragons Slot Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerAristocrat
📌 RTP94.7%
📌 ThemeOriental
📌 Minimum bet1 coin
📌 Maximum bet2,500 coins
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines50
📌 Maximum payout125,000 coins
📌 Free spinsYes
📌 VarianceMedium

50 Dragons Slot in Land-based Casinos

50 Dragons slot machine has been on the market since 2005 when Aristocrat has released it at land-based casinos. The game was one of the first with an oriental theme, so quickly attracted gamblers from all corners of the world.

That is why the studio decided to go online and released the 50 Dragons Internet version in 2011 and offered the first update in 2012. The online version differs from the land-based one only slightly, so anyone can get a full immersion into the traditional game even without a need to go anywhere.

50 Dragons Slot Game in Detail

50 Dragons slot from Aristocrat is a game any player should try. After having great success at land-based casinos, it moved to the Internet and is now available on any device: personal computer, laptop, smartphone, and tablet. Just make sure that the chosen online casino has a convenient and smooth mobile version.

50 Dragons pokie follows the Asian theme and all its symbols remind us of the Asian culture and traditions, as well as wealth and gems. You can bet as little as 1 coin and as big as 2,500 coins which makes 50 Dragons an extremely diverse machine. Plus, there is a significant 125,000 coins reward and two bonus features for those who want to increase their bankroll.

This online game suits low- and high-rollers thanks to medium volatility and simple rules. Even if you are a new casino player, be sure that 50 Dragons will be clear and understandable. Plus, there is a demo mode for those who want to play for free. To make the gameplay even more convenient, you can use the Autoplay feature and set up 100 automatic spins and return to regular tasks. The Stop button shuts down this feature.

Expert’s Tip: 50 Dragons is an extremely popular online slot that has a twin – 50 Lions. Created by Aristocrat as well, it has a great design and payouts and we recommend testing it without delays.

How To Play 50 Dragons Online Slot

New 50 Dragons players can head straight to the Instructions section in the Settings and learn everything about the gameplay. Here are the buttons you will find in the game:

50 Dragons Slot Game Symbols Explained

On the lines of this beautiful game, Kiwis find a variety of attractive symbols like Golden Dragon, Koi Fish, Rooster, Tiger, Necklace, Pearl, and Gold Ingot. There are also card symbols with a lower payout value.

The most valuable symbol of the 50 Dragons slot game is Golden Dragon. When landing a winning combination with its participation, users hear a dragon roar. The Pearl is the Wild and replaces all symbols apart from the Scatter. It can appear on reels 2,3,4 and 5. The Ingot lands on reels 1,2, and 3, and wins are multiplied by the bet per line and the number of active lines. Wins on different paylines are added. We recommend learning about the value of each symbol in advance. They are introduced in the table below:

Game Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Dragon10402001,000
Rooster440150500
Tiger440150500
Koi fish10100400
Necklace20100400
A, K2050400
Q, J1030200
10, 91020200

Main Bonus Features of 50 Dragon Slot

50 Dragons pokie machine offers its players two extras which can significantly enliven the gambling process:

You can learn more about each of these bonuses in the Information section of this online game.

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

50 Dragons is an oriental-themed slot with a dark red background with hills and lakes, and beautiful symbols with dragons, fish, tigers, and jewellery. There are also organically looking card symbols that look good on any type of screen. The introduction page is located in the settings where users can learn more about the rules, payouts, and paytables. Despite a decent age, the 50 Dragons slot has appealing graphics and sounds although adding modern motion effects would be beneficial.

RTP Rate and Volatility of The Game

The return-to-player rate is probably the only drawback we have found at the 50 Dragons slot. It equals 94.7% and may be considered a bit low compared to the leading casino games. This number shows that players can theoretically return $94.7 on $100 wagered. Remember to pick a pokie which has a 95% RTP and higher.

50 Dragons’ variance is medium which means that the winning combinations land quite often and in decent sums. We love medium volatility because it suits most of the players.

Play 50 Dragons Slot Online on Mobile Devices and Tablets

50 Dragons online slot is optimized for any smartphone and tablet that runs on iOS, Android, Windows, and Blackberry. Players don’t need to download any software and can enjoy the gameplay through a browser. But we recommend checking beforehand if the online casino of your choice has a mobile version.

Fairness and Safety Of 50 Dragons Pokie Game

As we have mentioned above, 50 Dragons has an average RTP which shows that players can expect the winnings quite often. But there are many other things that make us trust 50 Dragons. The most important is its software developer.

Aristocrat is an award-winning studio with lots of technologies and software behind the belt. It is publicly audited and regularly checked on fairness and randomness. When playing the 50 Dragons slot, you don’t have to worry about data losses or rigged outcomes.

Top-rated Aristocrat Slots You May Also Like

If you want to dive into the world of pokies, you won’t do without Aristocrat machines. They attract players with outstanding icons and features and set the highest industry standards. Apart from 50 Dragons, the list of Aristocrat slots to try includes:

Expert’s Verdict On 50 Dragons Slot Machine

It is time to finish our 50 Dragons pokie game review and tell you what CasinoHEX found out in the testing process.

Let us start with the benefits. The Asian theme is extremely appealing even though it’s not new. The icons are beautiful and the sounds take you to the oriental world from the first note. Medium volatility and a diverse bet range make 50 Dragons a universal slot and allow playing with any amount. Two bonus features make the process even more fun and a maximum reward of 125,000 coins – extremely attractive.

The only thing that could be improved is its mediocre return-to-player rate. However, the RTP tends to be the average value, so it is not a big problem. We recommend playing the 50 Dragons Slot at CasinoHEX or a website of your choice and telling us what you think about it. Have a great time!

Theme and plotGraphicsSoundsExtra featuresOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

50 Dragons Slot FAQ

What is the highest 50 Dragons reward?

50 Dragons slot has an impressive paytable but the best reward is an x50 multiplier of the initial bet. For example, you can win 500 coins when betting 10 coins and 125,000 units when picking the highest wager.

Are there any extra features available?

Yes, 50 Dragons has two bonus features: Gamble and Free Spins. The first one offers players to guess the colour or suit of the card and the second allows spinning the reels for free up to 10 times. Both these features are well familiar to the audience, so you’ll master the rules with ease.

Is 50 Dragons pokie safe top play for cash?

This machine is created by Aristocrat – one of the most solid names on the international gambling market. The company has been developing casino games since the 1950s and follows the highest industry standards regarding encryption and fairness. Plus, all of its games including 50 Dragons are constantly checked on randomness and quality.

Can I play this casino game for free?

New Zealanders can try the 50 Dragons slot in a demo mode at a reliable gambling site or CasinoHEX. This allows playing for fun and not worrying about the bankroll.
50 dragons aristocrat pokie

Play 50 Dragons in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#CasinoBonusPlayReview
1
Mr Green Casino
200 FS Read Review Mr Green Casino
2
Hello Casino
€500 + 50 FS Read Review Hello Casino
3
Karamba Casino
€200 + 100 FS Read Review Karamba Casino
4
Spins Royale Casino
$25 + 25 FS Read Review Spins Royale Casino
5
PlayMillion Casino
$100 + 25 FS Read Review PlayMillion Casino
6
PlayToro Casino
€100 + 25 FS Read Review PlayToro Casino

Most played Aristocrat Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2