Avalon Slot Review & Experience

Avalon slot is an online pokie for those who are fond of Arthurian legend and want to find the Holy Grail. It is created by Microgaming and remains one of the most popular online slots thanks to a great design, interesting plot, and multiple ways to increase your bankroll.

In our Avalon slot review below, we will tell you everything about the game’s symbols and features, extra rounds, and gameplay. And if you like this machine, test it for free without any registration or download at CasinoHEX.

Table Of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of Avalon Slot Game

Advantages
Penny slot (only $0.01 min. bet)
Free spins and multipliers features
Rather high 96% RTP
eCOGRA certified
Disadvantages
Absence of a bonus game

Avalon Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerMicrogaming
📌 RTP96%
📌 ThemeArthurian legend
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines20
📌 Minimum bet0.4 coins
📌 Maximum bet200 coins
📌 Free spins roundYes
📌 Maximum payout40,000 coins
📌 VolatilityLow/Medium

Arthur and his treasures

Avalon slot machine was first introduced to the audience back in 2006. Microgaming did a great job and this online pokie quickly became one of the most popular titles of the year. The layout is rather standard: three rows, five reels, and 20 paylines. The minimum bet is 0.4 coins and the maximum – 200 coins. This makes Avalon pokie a great option for medium and high-rollers. Players with a limited bankroll might want to find a slot with a lower minimum bet.

There is an Autoplay feature and a Free Spins round to make the game more convenient and rewarding. Even though the Avalon slot has been on the market since 2006, its graphics and sounds remain rather modern. The symbols are beautifully drawn and simple and load greatly not only on desktop but mobile as well.

Like most other slots, Avalon has both a free and a real-money version. This allows learning more about the game and only then betting any funds.

How To Find the Holy Grail?

To enjoy the Avalon online slot, players should first adjust all the settings. Fortunately, pokies are easy to master and there are only a few buttons to consider:

By pressing the i button on the right of the screen, you can learn about the gameplay and change the settings.

Lady of the Lake, Treasure Chests, and Jewelry

Avalon is one of the online pokie machines with a big number of icons: castle, treasure chest, crown, jewellery, cup, Lady of the Lake, and the Avalon symbol. There are card icons on the reels as well. All of them are beautifully drawn and can immediately take you to the times of kings and queens.

The Castle is the Wild symbol which substitutes all symbols except Scatters and can reward online players with up to 30,000 coins. During the free spins, there is another Wild – the Treasure Chest, and it doubles all the winnings. Lady of the Lake is the Scatter and it pays in any position. Scatter wins are multiplied by the total bet. The possible winnings from all Avalon symbols are mentioned in the table below:

Game Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Castle1001,50010,00030,000
Treasure Chest505001,50010,000
Lady of the Lake4008004,00040,000
Crown502001,0008,000
Avalon2007506,000
Jewelry1005005,000
Cup1005004,000
A502001,500
K502001,000
Q50200750
J50100500
1050100500

Double or Quadruple Your Winnings

Those who love diverse bonuses might be disappointed by the Avalon pokie because there are only two options available: the free spins round and a gamble feature. Here’s what they offer:

Expert’s Tip: Players with a big bankroll should definitely test the Gambling feature. It allows multiplying the winnings by x2 or x4 without much effort. The chances of winning are rather high – 25-50%.

The Plot and Sounds of Kings

The Avalon online slot is a great option for any player thanks to its great design and plot. It covers the Arthurian legend and introduces players to royalty icons and outstanding sounds. Despite a decent age, Avalon is still enjoyed by millions of players who believe that the game has one of the most convenient and clear layouts. The main details about the slot and its payouts can be found in the Info section, so even if you haven’t gambled before, be sure to get a smooth experience. Those who don’t like any distractions can switch off the sounds.

Avalon Slot: RTP Rate and Volatility

A return-to-player rate and variance are extremely important for any casino game, so you should check them out before playing. The Avalon slot has a 96.01% RTP which is a rather good indicator. It has a low to medium variance, so online players can expect smaller rewards but more frequently. From time to time, there are big wins as well.

Best New Zealand Online Casinos to Play Avalon Slot

NightRush CasinoRoyal Vegas CasinoPlayAmo Casino
NightRush CasinoRoyal Vegas CasinoPlayAmo Casino

Play Avalon Online on Mobile Devices and Tablets

Nowadays, gambling is extremely convenient. You don’t have to go to a land-based casino and enjoy games from home instead. To go even further, users can play the Avalon slot on mobile. Thanks to a great design and latest technologies, the machine runs on all devices no matter whether you are using Android, iOS, Blackberry, or Windows. But don’t forget to ensure that the chosen online casino has a browser version.

Fairness and Safety Of Avalon Pokie Game

Before wagering actual money, players must check whether the game is secure. With Avalon slot you can forget about any worries because Microgaming speaks for itself – the studio is tested by the leading industry authorities and collects rewards like women – shoes. The Avalon pokie uses the Random Number Generator which means that the outcomes are impossible to predict and the results are always fair.

Top-rated Microgaming Slots You May Also Like

Microgaming launches new games on a regular basis, so its library is one of the biggest on the modern market. To discover new opportunities, choose a casino game from the list below:

Our verdict

It is time to summarize our Avalon casino game review and share an unbiased opinion. CasinoHEX experts test pokies literally every day and know what makes a good machine: secure software, good-looking design, variety of features, and rewarding bonuses. All of these issues you are going to find at Avalon. Yes, it might not have a jackpot and a variety of extra features but it still has a 40,000 coins maximum payout. And you can always try Avalon II which comes with a broader list of bonuses and additional rounds.

Theme and plotSounds and graphicsExtra featuresRTPOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Avalon Slot FAQ

Can Kiwis play the Avalon slot?

Yes, this casino game is available to millions of players across the world including New Zealanders. Many gambling sites even accept NZD to make the process more convenient.

Are there any special slot features?

There is a Free Spins round when collecting Scatters and a Gamble feature that multiplies your winnings by 2 or 4 when guessing the colour and suit of the card.

Do I need to download any software?

No, the Avalon slot is an instant machine, so you can play it right through the browser. However, you might need to download an app when gambling on mobile.

Should I share any personal details when playing Avalon?

To bet real money, users need to create a casino account and complete a verification procedure that requires copies of identity documents. But this issue can be avoided by playing the Avalon slot for free on CasinoHex.
avalon microgaming pokie

Play Avalon in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#CasinoBonusPlayReview
1
7bitCasino
€100 + 100 FS Read Review 7bitCasino
2
Vegas Kings Casino
NZ$1000 + 200 FS Read Review Vegas Kings Casino
3
Fortune Legends Casino
55 Bonus Spins Read Review Fortune Legends Casino
4
Locowin Casino
€1850 Read Review Locowin Casino
5
Genesis Casino
$1000 + 300 FS Read Review Genesis Casino
6
King Billy Casino
NZ$2500 + 250 FS Read Review King Billy Casino
7
SlotNite Casino
NZ$250 + 100 FS Read Review SlotNite Casino

Most played Microgaming Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2