Big Top Slot Review & Experience

Big Top slot is a classical Microgaming pokie released in September 2002. It has a bright circus theme and, on the reels, gamblers are welcomed by clowns, elephants, monkeys, and other colourful symbols. The game has 5 reels, 9 paylines, and a non-progressive jackpot of 5,000 coins. Unfortunately, there are no bonus features but the volatility is low, so the winning combinations are formed rather often. In the review below, CasinoHEX introduces you to this popular and time-tested game and hopes that you’ll like it as much as we do. Let’s get started!

Table of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of Big Top Slot Game

Benefits
An x5,000 jackpot
Cheerful theme music
Works well on all operating systems
96.94% payout
Drawbacks
No bonus features
Graphics needs improvements

Big Top Slot Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerMicrogaming
📌 RTP96.94%
📌 ThemeCircus
📌 Minimum bet2.25 coins
📌 Maximum bet225 coins
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines9
📌 Maximum payoutx5,000
📌 Free spinsNo
📌 VarianceLow

Big Top Slot Game in Detail

Thousands of Kiwis play pokie games every day and are constantly searching for diverse and colourful machines. The Big Top slot is surely one of them and it’s not surprising that this online casino game has been popular for over 20 years.

While the most seasoned players might name it basic and outdated, we are sure that there’s a certain charm in the traditional layout with 5 reels and 9 paylines. The graphic is simple but clear and neat, and the sounds are very joyful which makes the process fun and easy. Despite a relatively standard maximum bet of 225 coins, you can win up to x5,000 of the stake. The minimum bet is 2.25 coins which equal the currency equivalent.

It is very easy to play the Big Top slot and a diverse bet range makes this online game suitable even for experienced players and high-rollers. Although there are no other versions, the basic Big Top pokie is created for real money and for fun, so you don’t risk anything. You can also gamble on desktop and mobile without wasting any moment.

How To Play Big Top Online Slot?

Playing the Big Top slot machine is very easy, especially if you get familiar with the Help section first. On the main screen, you can see the following boxes:

Gamblers also have access to the Autoplay feature. To start it, select the Expert mode, choose a bet amount, and then hit the Autoplay button.

Big Top Game Symbols Explained

To hit the Big Top jackpots, users should first familiarize themselves with the available symbols. The reels include clowns, elephants, lions, monkeys, seals, and card icons: 10, J, Q, K, and A. The Wild symbol is represented by a clown that appears on reels 2, 3, and 4. It substitutes for all the icons except for the Scatter (Monkey). While it doesn’t trigger free spins or extras, the Scatter multiplies the payout depending on your bankroll and the number of monkeys on the reels. For example, four of them multiply the wager by 10 and five unlock an impressive x50 multiplier.

Here is how all symbols of the Big Top slot pay:

Game Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Monkey (Scatter)4.5022.50112.50
Big Top logo5.0050.00200.001,250.00
Tiger1.2520.0062.50150.00
Clown1.256.2537.50125.00
Elephant1.256.2520.0075.00
Seal1.256.2520.0062.50
A6.2512.5037.50
K6.2512.5030.00
Q3.7512.5030.00
J2.506.2525
102.506.2525

Main Bonus Features of Big Top Slot

It is rather rewarding to play the Big Top slot for real money because the winning combinations are formed quite often. However, there are no bonus features at all. You won’t find free spins or a gamble round, so fans of these extras should search for another online slot.

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

Nowadays, many gamblers are chasing the latest software and themes to keep up with the industry. However, there are many those who love classics and don’t mind old-school pokies like Big Top. Its circus theme is very vibrant and colourful and is appealing to players of all ages and preferences.

The main characters are bright as well although their quality could be improved. There are no motion effects but the sounds are good and cheerful, so your mood immediately improves.

RTP Rate and Volatility of The Game

Big Top pays out in almost 97% of cases which is a great result. No matter what pokie you pay, make checking its RTP a habit. It is one of the most important indicators for a slot and can protect you from unreliable machines.

Big Top slot has low volatility which is good for any kind of player. Thanks to frequent wins, gamblers stay motivated and entertained, and are more eager to return to the machine.

Best Online Casinos To Play Big Top Slot

Frank and Fred CasinoNostalgia CasinoJackpot Molly Casino
Frank and Fred CasinoNostalgia CasinoJackpot Molly Casino

Play Big Top Slot Online on Mobile Devices and Tablets

The Big Top pokie is fully adaptable for smartphones and tablets, so it doesn’t matter if you want to play the game at home or while driving to the office or meeting with friends. Despite a decent age, this online casino game uses HTML5 technology, so looks really good on any screen and operating system.

Gambling Tips That Will Help You Win On Big Top Slot

It is not a secret that the wins at online pokies are pure luck. However, this doesn’t mean that you can’t improve your chances of winning or at least extend session durations. CasinoHEX gladly shares several effective tips:

Fairness and Safety of Big Top Pokie Game

The Big Top online slot is developed by the industry leader – Microgaming. That is why you can be sure that this casino game is fair, random, and transparent. The software is regularly checked and updated, and every spin is recorded and added to the total RTP calculation. In addition, it uses the random number generator technology to ensure that the results can’t be predicted or changed.

Top-rated Microgaming Slots You May Also Like

Microgaming is a storehouse of amazing online games. They run on the best software, have engaging slots, and come with multiple extras. Not satisfied with the Big Top slot or want to learn more about the developer? Here are other Microgaming titles to try:

Expert’s Verdict on Big Top Slot Machine

The Big Top slot game was developed by Microgaming over two decades ago but remains relevant even now. It reminds us of a popular Circus game on Dendy and has a colourful and vibrant design. Elephants, seals, and monkeys are only some of the icons across the reels, and they can lead to numerous winning combinations of up to x5,000 of the stake.

This pokie has a 96.94% RTP which means that the machine is rather generous in paying out the winnings. In addition, there is low volatility with frequent payouts. If you haven’t made a decision yet, start with a demo version and don’t neglect reviews of other players.

Theme and plotGraphicsSoundsExtra featuresOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Big Top Slot FAQ FAQ

Is the Big Top slot worth trying?

There is no single answer because all gamblers have their own preferences and expectations. However, this online casino game can be definitely called traditional and suits a wide range of users thanks to its bright theme, simple rules, high RTP, and diverse bets. The only disappointment is that bonus features are absent.

How much does it cost to play the game?

The minimum bet per line is 2.25 coins which equal a dollar or another equivalent. It’s not the lowest wager on the market but is still quite affordable. The maximum wager you can make is 225 coins. This is a great opportunity for getting an x5,000 of the initial stake.

Is Big Top optimized for mobile?

Yes, thanks to the HTML5 technology, the Big Top pokie runs on all smartphones and tablets. You can play it without limitations on iOS, Android, and other operating systems both in a real-money and free mode.

Where can Kiwis play the Big Top slot?

This casino game is available on multiple online platforms, so you just need to pick the one which suits your needs the most. Not to waste time, choose a brand from our list or use CasinoHEX guidelines on finding reliable casinos.
big top microgaming pokie

Play Big Top in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#CasinoBonusPlayReview
1
7bitCasino
€100 + 100 FS Read Review 7bitCasino
2
Vegas Kings Casino
NZ$1000 + 200 FS Read Review Vegas Kings Casino
3
Locowin Casino
€1850 Read Review Locowin Casino
4
Fortune Legends Casino
55 Bonus Spins Read Review Fortune Legends Casino
5
Genesis Casino
$1000 + 300 FS Read Review Genesis Casino
6
King Billy Casino
NZ$2500 + 250 FS Read Review King Billy Casino
7
SlotNite Casino
NZ$250 + 100 FS Read Review SlotNite Casino

Most played Microgaming Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2