Dolphin Treasure Slot Review & Experience

Dolphin Treasure slot is a game that derives from a land-based machine. It was launched by Aristocrat and got a new birth in 2011 to entertain online players. The machine tells us a story of the underwater inhabitants and is located across 5 reels and 20 paylines. But even though the Dolphin Treasure online pokie is quite popular, it might not be a game for everyone because of the outdated graphics and sounds, as well as low variance. To make the right choice, read our review attentively and feel free to ask questions.

Table Of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of Dolphin Treasure Slot Game

Advantages
Software provider is on the market for over 20 years
Simple navigation and gameplay
Suitable for beginners
Free Spins feature
Disadvantages
Annoying sounds
Not many extra features

Dolphin Treasure Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerAristocrat
📌 RTP94.88%
📌 ThemeUnderwater life
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines20
📌 Minimum bet0.05 coins
📌 Maximum bet100 coins
📌 Free spins roundYes
📌 Maximum payout9,000x stake
📌 VolatilityLow

Where the Dolphins Reside

Everything started with a land-based machine that was introduced in multiple brick and mortar casinos across the US. A big success made Aristocrat release an online version and it became one of the first digital pokies of the developer. Millions of players across the world still play the Dolphin Treasure slot game and appreciate it for its appealing design, simplicity of use, and several extra features. The minimum bet is only 0.05 and the maximum reaches 100 coins. A jackpot is absent but you can still win up to 9,000x of the stake.

The Dolphin Treasure slot has low variance which means that it pays out smaller sums but less frequently. It is a great option for beginners and players with a limited budget but may be a bit boring for high rollers. To make the gameplay more convenient, this online game has an Autoplay feature.

We also like the fact that Dolphin Treasure can be enjoyed in multiple variations: on a desktop and mobile, for real money and in a demo mode. It is only up to you to decide how you want to play this game today!

Dive Into the Underwater World

On both sides of the Dolphin Treasure pokie, users see ten coloured and numbered tabs that indicate active and inactive paylines and highlight the winning combos. At the bottom of the gambling area, there are controls and the information section, so even if you have never played before, the process won’t seem confusing. The controls are:

The Gear button allows disabling sounds and music, and the Question Mark – to find out how each of the symbols pays out.

Turtles, seahorses, and octopuses

Dolphin Treasure pokie machine has a sea theme, so if you are a fan of dolphins and turtles – it will come to your taste. The symbols include the dolphin sunset, turtle, seahorse, starfish, octopus, fish, treasure chest, and card icons: Ace, King, Queen, Jack, 10, and 9.

The Dolphin Sunset is the Wild symbol which substitutes other icons except for Scatters. When collecting at least two of them, the winnings are multiplied by up to 9,000 and you witness a dolphin jumping out of the water. The Treasure Chest is the Scatter and at least three of them start the Free Spins round. Plus, it also multiplies the winnings. If there are one or more substitutes in a win, the final prize is doubled. See the paytable of all symbols below:

Game Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Dolphin sunrise102002,0009,000
Treasure Chest2520400
Turtle225100750
Seahorse225100750
Starfish15100400
Octopus1075250
Fish school1050250
Ace1025125
King525100
Queen525100
Jack525100
10225100
92525100

Multiply your winnings in a single spin

The Dolphin Treasure slot doesn’t have a huge list of extra features, so it is not the best option for those who value diversity. On the other hand, players can still enjoy a Free Spins round and the Gamble feature.

When collecting three and more Treasure Chests (Scatters), players receive 15 free spins. All winnings during this round are multiplied by three. If you land 3+ Scatters during the bonus round, free spins are re-triggered as well.

In addition, there is a Gamble feature for those who don’t mind risking the bankroll in an attempt to significantly increase it. Kiwis need to pick the colour or the suit of the card and x2 or x4 the win. However, if the guess is wrong, the money is lost.

How to Win on Dolphin Treasure

Many players want to know how to ensure winning in a Dolphin Treasure slot machine. Well, it is impossible because modern pokies run on RNG technology and can’t be rigged. However, the CasinoHEX team knows a few tricks how to increase your chances of winning:

Find the Dolphin Treasure in Real World

This online game was initially released in the ’90s as an actual Series 1 cabinet. At that time, five reels was a breakthrough, so Dolphin Treasure quickly became popular and conquered the market.

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

Dolphin Treasure casino game is great for those who miss the sea and vacation. Beautifully drawn underwater inhabitants make the gameplay bright and interesting although the graphic is already a bit old. Another disadvantage is that the in-game music seems out of place. Luckily, you can easily turn it off.

RTP Rate and Volatility of The Game

The Dolphin Treasure slot has a 94.88% return-to-player. An RTP of 95% and higher shows that the game pays out well, so this online game doesn’t fit a little. On the other hand, it has low variance, so the rewards are quite frequent. Although you shouldn’t expect huge sums.

Best-rated Aristocrat Casinos To Play Dolphin Treasure Slot

The list of Aristocrat online casinos is constantly increasing due to the big popularity of this developer. If you like the Dolphin Treasure slot, try searching for the following titles of this brand at the chosen gambling site:

CasinoRoomHello CasinoTusk Casino
CasinoRoomHello CasinoTusk Casino

Author’s Tip: If you like the Dolphin Treasure slot, add it to bookmarks or favourites in the chosen casino. Thus, you won’t have to search for it during the next session.

Mobile Version of the Dolphin Treasure

We can’t say that the Dolphin Treasure slot runs perfectly on all devices because slight delays and interruptions may occur. But it is still optimized for the browser mode. Thus, not depending on whether you have an iOS, Android, Windows or Blackberry device, be sure to access the game on the go.

Fairness and Safety Of Dolphin Treasure Pokie Game

This online game has a publicly stated return-to-player rate which means that independent authorities have checked and approved it. Dolphin Treasure also works on the Random Number Generator technology which states that the slot is not rigged. In addition, it was created by Aristocrat, one of the oldest and the most reliable studios on the gambling market.

Similar Online Pokies

The sea theme is rather popular, so not surprising that you can easily find slots similar to Dolphin Treasure. We have made a list of the most beautiful and rewarding ones:

Expert’s Verdict on Dolphin Treasure Slot Machine

Dolphin Treasure from Aristocrat is a time-tested machine that has lots of loyal fans. Despite its primitive gameplay and a limited number of extra features, the underwater theme remains very attractive and the multipliers – rewarding. You can play the Dolphin Treasure pokie on a desktop and mobile, as well as wager real money or virtual coins. This machine is also a great option for beginners thanks to clear rules and low volatility. We hope that our review is useful and now you can make the right choice!

Theme and plotPlotExtra featuresRTPOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Dolphin Treasure FAQ

Can I play the Dolphin Treasure online slot for free?

Absolutely! This pokie is available in a demo version for each and every one. Simply choose an online casino or pick Dolphin Treasure on our website and try it for free before deciding whether to wager real money or not.

Is this online game still available in land-based casinos?

Yes, the Dolphin Treasure slot can be found in real casinos mainly in the US. But if you don’t have the time or wish to travel to another continent, test this pokie online and get the same (or even better experience).

What extra features can I find at the Dolphin Treasure slot?

Unfortunately, there are only two features available to players: free spins and Gamble. The first one rewards you with up to 15 FS when collecting at least 3 treasure chests and the second – doubles or quadruples the winnings if guessing the card’s colour or suit.

Is Dolphin Treasure game fair?

The Dolphin Treasure pokie is a reliable game from Aristocrat, one of the oldest developers of casino games. This machine has been publicly tested and runs on the RNG software. It also has an RTP on the Internet and can boast approval of independent gambling authorities.
dolphin treasure aristocrat pokie

Play Dolphin Treasure in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#CasinoBonusPlayReview
1
Spins Royale Casino
$25 + 25 FS Read Review Spins Royale Casino
2
PlayMillion Casino
$100 + 25 FS Read Review PlayMillion Casino
3
PlayToro Casino
€100 + 25 FS Read Review PlayToro Casino
4
Mr Green Casino
200 FS Read Review Mr Green Casino
5
Hello Casino
€500 + 50 FS Read Review Hello Casino
6
Karamba Casino
€200 + 100 FS Read Review Karamba Casino

Most played Aristocrat Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2