Immortal Romance Slot Review & Experience

Immortal Romance slot is one of the most popular vampire-themed casino games of all time. It has outstanding graphics, top-notch animation, and music that gives you goosebumps. It was released by Microgaming in 2017 but already in 2020, the studio has updated the software to keep up with the demanding market.

Immortal Romance has 5 reels and 243 paylines, boasts 4 free spin rounds and can multiply your total bet by x12,000. It uses the same mechanics as the popular Thunderstruck II pokie, so you are doomed to have a great time. Wondering what else one of the best online pokies in New Zealand has in store? Then continue reading our Immortal Romance slot review. We know how to surprise you!

Table Of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of Immortal Romance Slot Game

  • Benefits
  • 4 Free Spins bonus rounds
  • Updated and improved in 2020
  • 96.86% RTP
  • Mobile-optimized
  • Drawbacks
  • The maximum bet is 30 coins

Immortal Romance Slot Game in Detail

Immortal Romance is one of the brightest examples of 5-reel slots which grabs the attention at once and makes you want to play more and more. In 2020, Microgaming has updated the design and graphics, so when spinning the reels, you get access to outstanding sounds and animation. The volatility of the Immortal Romance pokie is high but combined with a relatively low initial bet, it can be played by New Zealanders with any budget. The highest reward is 3.6 million coins!

You can bet between 0.30 and 30 coins which is not the biggest diversity but thanks to a big number of icons and bonus games, Immortal Romance is still very dynamic. To choose automatic spins, head to the Settings and pick up to 100 rounds. Considering that this online slot is modern and updated, it is not surprising that you can play Immortal Romance in multiple variations – on smartphone and tablet, for real money and for free.

Immortal Romance Pokie Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerMicrogaming
📌 RTP96.86%
📌 ThemeVampire
📌 Minimum bet0.30
📌 Maximum bet30
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines243
📌 Maximum payout3,650,000
📌 Free spinsYes
📌 VarianceHigh

How To Play Immortal Romance Game Online?

When starting the Immortal Romance online pokie, you see three cards on the screen: 4 Free Spins (Unlock Features as You Progress), Win Up to 12,000x, and Wild Desire Turns Up to 5 Reels Wild. As you understand, these cards inform you of the main Immortal Romance rewards and after pressing the Continue button, you are taken to the pokie itself. On the right of the screen, you see the following buttons:

Before playing, Kiwis need to choose the bet size between 0.30 and 30 coins. Set automatic spins if you want to gamble without interruptions. Then, you just need to press the Spin button to set the reels in motion.

Immortal Romance Pokie Game Symbols Explained

Immortal Romance has memorable and good-looking icons for those who appreciate quality design and attractive characters. On the reels, you will get familiar with Troy and Michael, the vampires, as well as human heroines Sarah and Amber. Every one of them has their own bonus feature. There are also castle and paper symbols, as well as card icons drawn in an old-fashioned manner.

The Immortal Romance logo is the Wild. It substitutes all other symbols except the Scatter and doubles all the wins. Golden Lion is the Scatter which can land anywhere on the reels. It gives access to the four main characters, each of whom unlocks an extra bonus game and feature. The paytable is quite impressive:

Symbols2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Immortal Romance1002501,500
Golden Lion1x2x20x200x
Sarah30100500
Troy30100450
Michael2080400
Amber2080350
Castle1560300
Papers1560250
A, K1025150
Q, J720125
10, 9515100

Main Bonus Features of Immortal Romance Slot

Immortal Romance is a casino slot packed with numerous bonuses, each of which can bring you huge rewards. They are triggered quite often, so the chances of winning are rather high.

Wild Desire

This Immortal Romance bonus gives players an extra free spin with random wilds. It lands quite rare but can be a great addition to the gameplay. And doesn’t require any effort!

The Chamber of Spins

Collect at least three Golden Lion icons anywhere on the reels and get access to four characters: Amber, Troy, Michael, and Sarah. With each character, you unlock a new storyline with extra features. When all of them are opened, you can change between the characters. Additionally, players receive up to 4 Immortal Romance free spins when getting 2, 3, 4, or 5 Scatters during the bonus game. Here’s what each of the characters can bring:

The Highest Win the Game

With so many bonus features and games, it is not surprising that Immortal Romance pokie is very beneficial. When playing all 243 ways, you can compete for the highest reward – 3,645,000 coins. But it is possible only when making the biggest bet.

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

Microgaming has done a great job when developing the Immortal Romance game. It has outstanding graphics, animation, and sounds, so when loading the slot, you immediately dive into the world of beautiful characters and music. The vampire theme is extremely popular but it is almost impossible to find a more beautiful game in this category than Immortal Romance. The machine is filled with unexpected twists and turns and will make you shiver in the good sense.

RTP Rate and Volatility of The Game

Immortal Romance has an impressive return-to-player rate that reaches 97%. It means that on every $100 invested, you can expect to return $97. Even though it is a theoretical indicator, considering RTP before choosing a casino game is a wise decision. The volatility is high, so the winnings take place not as often as you’d wish for but they are rather impressive. Especially when triggering bonus features.

Play Immortal Romance Slot Online on Mobile Devices

If you like to play mobile slots online, Immortal Romance will be a great addition to your library. Since its launch day, this casino game uses the HTML5 technology which ensures its smoothness on any screen and device. You can gamble at any place and time, escaping the routine and spending the time the way you want. But don’t forget to check if the chosen online casino has a mobile version.

Fairness and Safety of Immortal Romance Pokie Game

Immortal Romance is a secure online game which has stood the test of time and undergone all imaginable checks and audits. Apart from an impressive RTP, it has a proven record of payouts and uses the Random Number Generator technology to ensure that the outcomes are not rigged. When playing the Immortal Romance slot, you can be sure that your money is safe and the winnings will be paid out.

About Microgaming – Award-Winning Game Developer

Immortal Romance is developed by Microgaming, one of the industry pioneers. For decades, this studio occupies the leading positions and creates outstanding games of the highest quality. Microgaming has numerous rewards and is licensed by the UK Gambling Commission. If you want to have a great pastime, just surf the list of Microgaming casinos, and pick the most appealing one.

Top-rated Microgaming Slots You May Also Like

Microgaming is home to hundreds of top-notch games, so it may be hard to decide which one to try. That is why the CasinoHEX team has made a list of the games that are as good as Immortal Romance:

How to Win in an Immortal Romance Online Slot

Although the Internet is filled with tips on how to win at pokies, you should understand that modern machines are impossible to trick because they run on the RNG technology and the outcomes are not predicted. But there are still a few tips that will help you play longer and, respectively, increase the chances of winning:

Expert’s Verdict on Immortal Romance Slot Machine

Our Immortal Romance pokie review has come to its end and we are ready to summarize everything we have found out. Although the vampire theme is not new, developers of the Immortal Romance game managed to make it stand out. The sounds and graphics are amazing, and numerous bonus features with engaging characters make you want to hunt for them. Plus, the RTP is almost 97% which means that this casino game pays out well. Try it for free at CasinoHEX right now to decide whether Immortal Romance is worth your money.

Theme and plotGraphicsSoundsExtra featuresOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Immortal Romance Slot Machine FAQ

Are there any bonus features at Immortal Romance?

Yes, this online slot has a randomly triggered bonus and four extra features, each of which is hosted by an engaging character – two vampires, a scientist, and her friend, a witch. Every feature rewards punters with multipliers and free spins.

Does this online slot payout well?

The Immortal Romance slot has a 96.86% RTP, one of the highest on the market. This means that it pays out well and you don’t have to worry that your money will be lost or that the game won’t reward you with the winnings.

Can I play Immortal Romance for free?

Sure! This online slot has a demo version, so anyone can test the game without spending a cent. The easiest way is to try Immortal Romance at CasinoHEX without the need to register an account. You can also choose one of the approved online casinos on our website.

Is this game available in New Zealand?

Yes, Kiwis can play Immortal Romance with ease but it is important to choose a gambling site that accepts New Zealanders and doesn’t have any restrictions. NZD as an accepted currency will also be a big advantage.
immortal romance microgaming pokie

Play Immortal Romance in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#CasinoBonusPlayReview
1
King Billy Casino
NZ$2500 + 250 FS Read Review King Billy Casino
2
Kosmonaut Casino
NZ$2000 + 100 FS Read Review Kosmonaut Casino
3
Locowin Casino
€1850 Read Review Locowin Casino
4
SlotNite Casino
NZ$250 + 100 FS Read Review SlotNite Casino
5
Neon Vegas Casino
$500 Read Review Neon Vegas Casino
6
7bitCasino
€100 + 100 FS Read Review 7bitCasino
7
Arcanebet Casino
NZ$300 + 100 FS Read Review Arcanebet Casino

Most played Microgaming Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2