Red Mansions Slot Review & Experience

Red Mansions slot is an IGT game that takes players to a mysterious world of beautiful Asian princes and princesses. It is based on an 18th-century novel and looks good even in such a demanding market. Red Mansions was launched in 2014 and had a big success due to a unique MultiWay Xtra engine and 1,024 ways of winning. The payout percentage is average and the volatility is medium, so this slot machine online suits each and every one. In the paragraphs below, we welcome you to a new Red Mansions review that contains all the necessary details.

Table Of Contents

Red Mansions Slot Benefits and Drawbacks

  • Benefits
  • Minimum bet is just 0.01 coins
  • MultiWay Xtra engine
  • 1024 ways of winning
  • Nicely drawn symbols
  • Drawbacks
  • The design could be more modern

Red Mansions Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerIGT
📌 RTP95.03%
📌 ThemeOriental
📌 Minimum bet0.01
📌 Maximum bet2,400
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines40
📌 Maximum payoutx5,000
📌 Free spinsYes
📌 VarianceMedium

Red Mansions Slot Game in Detail

Red Mansions is one of the most popular oriental penny pokie machines you will come across at modern online casinos. It is located on 5 reels and 40 paylines but in addition, gives a unique opportunity to activate up to 1,024 ways of winning. Users can either play with 40 paylines with a standard bet or double the bankroll and activate all possible paylines.

To start playing, you can bet as little as 0.01 coins. The maximum bet is 2,400 coins and the highest winnings are x5,000 of the total bet. The Red Mansions slot game also comes with the MultiWay Xtra feature and a free spins round that gives a chance to receive up to 40 extra spins. At online casinos, you can play Red Mansions both for free and for real money – the quality and excitement will be the same. This casino game also has a smartphone and tablet version that lets gambling at any time.

How To Play Red Mansions Online Slot?

The Red Mansions slot machine has a big screen and icons, so will be perfect for those who are only starting their virtual gambling journey. And even if you have played before, you will easily adjust to this casino game because it has a regular layout. To get started, you need to adjust several settings at the bottom of the page: number of paylines and coin value. On the right of these buttons, you will see the total bet based on the numbers you have indicated. Other windows are:

The last three are located at the bottom left corner of the screen and contain detailed information regarding everything you might need for a fun and convenient pastime.

Red Mansions Game Symbols Explained

As we have already mentioned, the Red Mansions pokie game is inspired by the Dream of Red Mansions novel written in the 18th century. The main characters are members of a royal family, so on the reels, you will come across four beautiful princesses and one prince. There are also lower-value symbols from Jack to Ace. Chinese temple is the Wild and it substitutes all symbols on the reels. It can appear on reels 2, 3, 4, and 5. During the base game, line wins pay left to right and are multiplied by the coin value. When 1,024 ways are activated, the symbols pay differently and only when collecting 4 or 5 of them on the reels. When having the necessary number of the same icons, users are paid in the following manner:

Game Symbol3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Princess (pink background)1258005,000
Prince1005002,000
Princess (orange background)744001,000
Princess (violet background)50100500
Princess (yellow background)50100500
A, K1575300
Q, J1050150

Main Bonus Features of Red Mansions

One of the best things about real money slots online is that they have a wide range of bonus features with impressive rewards. The Red Mansions pokie machine is not an exception even though there is only one bonus round available. To trigger the free spins bonus, users need to collect at least two jade pendants in any position in column three. The more pendants, the more free spins players get:

There’s also a chance to receive additional free spins during the extra round if two or more jade pendants with a green word Bonus land in the third column. Up to 20 additional free spins can be obtained.

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

The Red Mansions online pokie is inspired by a famous novel, so all symbols you see on the reels tell us a royal family story. Princesses and princes wear traditional clothes and, in the background, there is a beautiful sunset. Although the theme is not new, Red Mansions still looks rather good and attractive. But it lacks modernization, so if you prefer cutting-edge technologies and animation, this online game might not be the best choice. At the bottom of the screen, there are sections with game rules and other information regarding Red Mansions. But everything you need is already here, in our review.

RTP Rate and Volatility of The Game

The Red Mansions online slot has barely bypassed our minimally approved payout percentage requirement. It equals 95.03% which is a rather average indicator and means that on $1 wagered you may win back 95 cents. But no guarantees, of course. Although it is a standard RTP, we recommend searching for higher payout percentages. The variance of the Red Mansions pokie is medium, so the winnings are rather good and frequent. It is the best option that players can come across.

Play Red Mansions Online on Mobile Devices and Tablets

Although the Red Mansions casino game looks outdated, it has a mobile version that allows playing on the go and enjoying free time to the maximum. You can load this online pokie through your browser at any time and place. Even at work or on vacation. There is no need to download any software or application, so your memory space is safe.

Fairness and Safety of Red Mansions Pokie Game

When you play Red Mansions for real money, you can be sure that the game is reliable and secure. Apart from being introduced by one of the most reliable software developers on the market, it has the RNG certificate which ensures the randomness of the outcomes. Plus, it has transparent rules and independently tested payouts.

IGT – Leading Game Developer in iGaming Niche

International Game Technology has been in the gambling market almost since its very beginning. It supplies both brick-and-mortar and online casinos with machines and tables of the highest quality. Some of their biggest advantages include 24/7 customer support, encrypted software, and lots of licensed titles such as Family Guy and Ghostbusters. MultiWays Xtra is another popular feature of the IGT slots which significantly increases the chances to win big.

Top-rated IGT Slots You May Also Like

Apart from the Red Mansions slot and other games mentioned above, this studio creates outstanding machines that you ought to try. Just choose the top IGT casinos and play the following titles:

How to Win at Red Mansions Pokie

The Red Mansions casino slot allows winning impressive amounts especially if you bet bigger sums. But it is not the only advice we can give you:

Expert’s Verdict on Red Mansions Slot Machine

It is difficult to determine the exact number of oriental-themed slots on the modern market. Moreover, it is impossible to find a software developer that doesn’t have Asian-inspired machines. But somehow IGT managed to make its Red Mansions game stand out. Probably because it is based on a novel and the symbols are beautifully drawn.

During the game, you can benefit from 1,024 ways of winning and a bonus round with up to 40 free spins. But keep in mind that there are several drawbacks in the Red Mansions game: a 95.03% RTP, outdated design, and lack of extras. If these pitfalls don’t scare you away, we are sure you will have a great time!

Theme and plotGraphicsExtra featuresRTPOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Red Mansions Slot FAQ

What are the Red Mansions pokie betting limits?

Red Mansions is a great game not depending on how much money you have in your pocket. The lowest bet starts at 0.01 coins and reaches 2,400 coins, so high rollers will be thrilled.

Do I need to provide any personal details when gambling?

No, the Red Mansions slot doesn’t require any personal information to play. But when creating a real-money account at an online casino, you need to indicate your name, address, phone, and a few other details. Playing in a demo mode at CasinoHEX allows skipping this stage.

Is there a Red Mansions mobile version available?

Yes, the Red Mansions pokie is optimized for smartphones and tablets and runs on Flash. The navigation is the same, so you won’t spend any time adjusting to the game.

What bonus features does Red Mansions have?

There is only one extra feature in the Red Mansions online slot. When landing two or more jade pendants in the third column, players trigger the bonus round with 10 – 20 free spins depending on the number of Bonus icons. In addition, users can get up to 20 extra rounds inside the bonus one.
red mansions igt pokie
Sorry, demo is not available

Play Red Mansions in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#Casino BonusPlayReview
1
SlotNite Casino
NZ$250 + 100 FS Read Review SlotNite Casino
2
Casimba Casino
$5000 + 50 FS Read Review Casimba Casino
3
Casino Days
$1000 + 100 FS Read Review Casino Days
4
Betway Casino
NZ$1500 Read Review Betway Casino
5
Fun Casino
$123 Read Review Fun Casino
6
Casumo Casino
$1200 + 20 FS Read Review Casumo Casino
7
Spins Royale Casino
$25 + 25 FS Read Review Spins Royale Casino

Most played IGT Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2