Reel Thunder Slot Review & Experience

Reel Thunder slot was launched by Microgaming in 2013. Since then, it has gained popularity among thousands of gamblers, especially those who love speed and American food. Even though it doesn’t have free spins and bonus rounds, there is a decent maximum payout, a good mobile version, and a rather high return-to-player rate. Before you decide whether to play Reel Thunder or not, read our review below. We will discuss every aspect of the game and tell a secret about where to play this online slot for free and without registration.

Table Of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of Reel Thunder Slot Game

Benefits
Developed by the world-know game provider
An 96.95% RTP
Optimized for mobile
Great graphics
Drawbacks
A rather expensive game
No extra features

Reel Thunder Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerMicrogaming
📌 RTP96.95%
📌 ThemeFood/Bikers
📌 Minimum bet2.25
📌 Maximum bet18
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines9
📌 Maximum payout10,000
📌 Free spinsNo
📌 VarianceLow

Reel Thunder Slot Game in Detail

It is difficult to describe the Reel Thunder game with one word because it has three themes: American food, bikes, and retro. Those who love all these three topics are doomed to fall in love with Reel Thunder. This online game has 5 reels and 9 paylines, and a rather high minimum bet – 2.25 credits. The maximum bet is 18 credits, so the wager range is not very big. The highest payout is 10,000 coins which can be won by collecting winning combinations. Unfortunately, there are no bonus rounds, jackpots or free spins.

Reel Thunder pokie is considered to have a low to medium volatility which is rather good for all categories of players. And thanks to a traditional layout, the gameplay is simple and fun. The only additional feature we can think of is Autoplay. It is a nice complement to the slot, especially considering that there are no other extras to boast about.

The Reel Thunder slot was launched by Microgaming, the most reputable and top-notch developer at the moment. The game can be enjoyed in all modes: for free and real money, as well as on desktop and mobile. Unfortunately, there are no other Reel Thunder game versions but considering its popularity, the situation might change.

How To Play Reel Thunder Online Slot?

The main goal of the Reel Thunder slot game, as of any other pokie, is to gather a winning combination on the reels. Each symbol has its own value and the more similar icons you collect, the higher your reward is. On the main screen, you will find the following buttons:

There is also an AutoPlay feature which many New Zealand gamblers choose. It allows playing a fixed number of spins without interacting with the Reel Thunder slot. Pick the bet size and the number of auto spins and start the game. If the above sounds difficult, you can start with a free mode at a chosen online casino or CasinoHEX. On our website, players don’t even need to create an account.

Reel Thunder Game Symbols Explained

At Reel Thunder slot machine, New Zealand players won’t find boring card symbols. All icons are fun and good-looking and look attractive on all types of devices and screens. The available images are a pig biker, bike wheel, shadow rider, Cruisin sign, speedometer, beer, chilli pepper, hot dog, eggs and bacon, and pancakes.

A heart with the golden wings is the Wild. It substitutes all other symbols except the Scatter. Thus, you’ll get the winning combinations much faster. The Scatter is the bike’s engine and offers rather good rewards when collecting at least three of them on the reels. When gathering at least three of them, your winnings are multiplied by the total stake. All symbols are divided into three categories: low, medium, and high value. Here is how each of them pays out depending on the number of icons on the reels:

Game Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Scatter52050
Pig biker124050010,000
Bike wheel12252001,000
Shadow rider1025150900
Cruisin sign81590800
Speedometer71580700
Beer1360600
Chili pepper1030300
Hot dog920120
Eggs and bacon71870
Pancakes61350

Main Bonus Features of Reel Thunder

As we have mentioned in the review above, the Reel Thunder pokie game doesn’t have any bonus rounds. On one hand, it is a huge drawback because these bonuses usually make the game more rewarding. But on the other hand, the absence of extra rounds makes the gameplay simpler and reduces the risks. Especially if you are a beginner or prefer minimum stress while gambling. Luckily, there are several multipliers and a few other perks, so Reel Thunder is a suitable option for anyone.

Expert Tip: Autoplay is a great feature for those who don’t stop on a single spin. Choose this mode, indicate the bet size, and set the reels in motion the chosen number of times. Without any interference!

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

There are thousands of pokies on the market, so it often becomes difficult to come up with a new idea and surprise gamblers. But Reel Thunder succeeded! It has not one but three themes – old-school, American diners, and bikers. If you love movies about adventure seekers who roam from one US route to another, you’ll definitely like this game.

There is a broad introductory section with the main symbols explained, as well as a smooth design and graphics. When turning on the sounds, you experience complete immersion and are taken into the world of bikers and unstoppable fun.

RTP Rate and Volatility Of The Game

If you look at the best pokies to play online, you’ll notice that all of them have one thing in common – a high payout percentage. It makes 96.95% at Reel Thunder, so the game potentially returns $96.95% on each $100 played. But remember that it is a theoretical indicator (although quite accurate) and no one guarantees your winning.

The Reel Thunder slot has a low to medium variance which means that it is possible to win money rather often but in smaller sums. Those who prefer winning thousands of dollars should better choose jackpot slots.

Best Online Casinos To Play Reel Thunder Slot Game

Slotnite Casino NZSpinCasino NZSlot Hunter Casino NZ
Slotnite CasinoSpinCasinoJackpot Village

Play Reel Thunder Online on Mobile Devices and Tablets

Even though the Reel Thunder online slot was launched almost 10 years ago, it regularly undergoes improvements and updates. The game is optimized for all mobile devices and operating systems including iOS and Android. There is no need to download any software. Just pick a mobile casino that has Reel Thunder in the lobby, create an account, and play via a browser. In some cases, casinos might have native apps which significantly boost user experience.

Fairness and Safety of Reel Thunder Pokie Game

As we have mentioned above, Reel Thunder has a rather high RTP of 96.95%. Thus, it can be considered a fair machine that regularly pays out. However, this doesn’t mean that you shouldn’t check the reliability of an online casino. The Reel Thunder slot is designed and developed by Microgaming. Literally, every gambler knows this studio because it is difficult to find a more devoted, experienced, and truthful provider. You are in good hands!

Top-rated Microgaming Slots You May Also Like

It is always great to have multiple options even if you like everything about the Reel Thunder slot. Here are other great titles offered by Microgaming that are tested and approved by the CasinoHEX team:

Expert’s Verdict on Reel Thunder Slot Machine

The Reel Thunder slot is a bit controversial game that has both its pros and cons. Let us start with the drawbacks: the bet range is rather poor and there are no extra features. Plus, you won’t find additional rounds, free spins, or jackpots.

But there are advantages that make Reel Thunder an option to consider. It is created by Microgaming, so is guaranteed to be fair and random. It also has a great design and a rich set of symbols. Finally, it boasts an almost 97% RTP, so the chances of winning are rather high. To weigh all the pros and cons, and make an informed decision, play Reel Thunder for free on CasinoHEX.

Theme and plotGraphicsSoundsExtra featuresOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Reel Thunder Slot FAQ

Is the Reel Thunder game suitable for Kiwis?

Sure. This online pokie is universal and is a great option for New Zealand players, especially those who love old-school machines. Reel Thunder slot is also a cool title for those who can’t live without American diners with hotdogs and pancakes. But let us warn you: this pokie makes you feel hungry.

Can I play the game on my Android smartphone?

Yes, Reel Thunder is optimized for smartphones and tablets, so if you prefer playing on the go – this pokie is exactly what you need. Thanks to the uncomplicated design and the absence of animation that demands many system capabilities, you can gamble on literally any device whether it runs on Android, iOS, Windows, or Blackberry.

Does the Reel Thunder slot payout the winnings?

Every respected software developer tries to launch games with a high return-to-player rate. Reel Thunder is not an exception. It has a 96.95% RTP which is very good for online pokies. This indicator is based on millions of spins that are gathered and analyzed to show how much the game returns on every $100.

Can I trust Microgaming? Are their games fair?

It is the most popular and reliable game provider on the modern market. Microgaming has developed hundreds of titles of the highest quality, each of which becomes a hit and a breakthrough in the niche. This studio receives the highest awards and can boast the best software and technologies. When choosing Reel Thunder or any other Microgaming title, be sure to have an outstanding gambling experience.
reel thunder microgaming pokie

Play Reel Thunder in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#CasinoBonusPlayReview
1
7bitCasino
€100 + 100 FS Read Review 7bitCasino
2
Vegas Kings Casino
NZ$1000 + 200 FS Read Review Vegas Kings Casino
3
Melbet Casino
$350 + 30 FS Read Review Melbet Casino
4
Fortune Legends Casino
55 Bonus Spins Read Review Fortune Legends Casino
5
Locowin Casino
€1850 Read Review Locowin Casino
6
King Billy Casino
NZ$2500 + 250 FS Read Review King Billy Casino
7
Jonny Jackpot Casino
NZ$1000 + 100 FS Read Review Jonny Jackpot Casino

Most played Microgaming Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2