Wild Panda Slot Review & Experience

Wild Panda slot is an Aristocrat machine that was first launched in land-based casinos across the world. The love for pandas made this game extremely popular and motivated developers to create an online pokie that would be available to millions of players. The Wild Panda casino slot might not have the latest design and sounds but it is fair, convenient, and has rather frequent wins thanks to 100 paylines. Don’t hesitate to read our review further to learn everything about this engaging casino game!

Table Of Contents

Benefits and Drawbacks of Wild Panda Slot Game

  • Benefits
  • eCOGRA certified
  • 100 paylines for higher wins
  • Medium volatility
  • Can be played on mobile
  • Drawbacks
  • RTP could be better (94.36%)
  • Outdated sounds

Wild Panda Slot Key Game Characteristics

📌 Software developerAristocrat
📌 RTP94.36%
📌 ThemeAsian
📌 Minimum bet0.01 coins
📌 Maximum bet50 coins
📌 Reels5
📌 Paylines100
📌 Maximum payout2,000 coins
📌 Free spinsYes
📌 VarianceMedium

Wild Panda Slot Game in Detail

The Wild Panda slot machine derives from a land-based version that stood the test of time. It has a rather decent design and graphics although the sounds and animation could be better. There are 5 reels and 100 paylines, so the winning combinations take place rather frequently. You can bet between 0.01 and 50 credits, and expect a 2,000-coin payout. While it is not a million-dollar jackpot, the sum is still quite impressive. Medium variance makes the Wild Panda pokie suitable for every player not depending on their bankroll.

This casino game follows the Asian theme and lets us enjoy pandas, goldfish, and other oriental elements. The gameplay is very convenient and there is an Autoplay mode for those who don’t want to alter the settings during each round.

You can choose the Wild Panda slot both for free and for real money. The demo mode is available at most online casinos and at CasinoHEX. On our website, it can be enjoyed without registration! The mobile version is also rather good but you should choose lower quality settings so as not to experience any interruptions and lags. And if you are a real Wild Panda Slot fan and happen to be in Vegas or Curacao, don’t hesitate to search for it in land-based casinos. You are guaranteed to have an outstanding gambling experience.

Expert Tip: If you are lucky to live somewhere around Las Vegas, Curacao or Sydney, try searching for the Wild Panda pokie in a land-based casino. You are guaranteed to have an unforgettable experience.

How To Play Wild Panda Online Slot?

Fans of uncomplicated pokies will definitely like the Wild Panda online slot because it takes only a few seconds to master. Start with choosing the bet size per line and the number of paylines. The final bet per spin will be indicated at the bottom of the screen. Use the +/- buttons if you want to change the settings. Then, you should simply press the Spin button to start the game.

The Wild Panda pokie also has the Autospin button to avoid any interruptions. Choose between 5 and 50 spins with the same bet size and return to the routine while the reels will do the rest. At the end of every round, the Autospin feature can be cancelled. There is also the Settings section where you can turn off the sounds and use the Max Bet feature.

Wild Panda Game Symbols Explained

Wild Panda slot has an appealing oriental theme, so you will find lots of Asian symbols in the game – gold coin, temple, goldfish, umbrella, bamboo, traditional musical instrument, and lotus flower. Low-value symbols are K, Q, J, 10, and 9 but they are also drawn in an Asian style.

Like other online pokie games, Wild Panda has a Scatter – a gold coin. It substitutes for other symbols on the reels except for the special icons. The more scatters, the better winning combinations you can collect. There is no traditional Wild symbol in the Wild Panda game. Instead, to activate the bonus round you need to collect the letters P, A, N, and D on the reels that form the word PANDA. It gives you access to 5 Wild Panda Free Spins.

The Wild Panda pokie paytable looks as follows:

Game Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Gold coin440200
Temple21005001,000
Goldfish50250750
Umbrella25100500
Bamboo1575250
Musical instrument1050200
Lotus flower1040150
K530100
Q525100
J525100
10520100
9520100

Main Bonus Features of Wild Panda Slot

Playing the Wild Panda slot is rather engaging although there are not many features to expect. When collecting the word PANDA on the reels, you are rewarded with five free spins:

When triggering this feature, all symbols with letters turn into Wilds. They also substitute other symbols on the reels except for the gold coin. Collecting three, four, and five pandas during the free spins, gives you 500, 1,000, and 2,000 coins respectively. The only drawback is that this extra feature can’t be retriggered.

Slot Theme, Graphics and Sound Effects

Wild Panda has an Asian theme which is rather popular at the moment. In the background, there is a bamboo forest which immediately sets the tone for the game. The design and sounds are rather good although several improvements should be made. By the way, did you know that Aristocrat created Wild Panda to drive attention to this endangered animal?

RTP Rate and Volatility of The Game

A return-to-player rate is one of the most significant indicators of any casino game. It shows how much money gamblers can win back on every $1 spent. For example, the Wild Panda slot has a 94.36% RTP, so you can theoretically return 94 cents. It is a bit lower than the average and a decent casino machine should have an RTP of at least 95%.

Wild Panda has medium volatility which means that the winnings take place rather often and in good amounts. Low variance is good for beginners and high – for risky gamblers with a significant budget.

Best Online Casinos To Play Wild Panda Slot Game

Spinland Casino NZKaramba Casino NZLuckland Casino NZ
SpinlandKarambaLuckland

Play Wild Panda Online on Mobile Devices

Unfortunately, when it comes to mobile gambling, the Wild Panda game lags behind. You can play it on Android and iOS but the navigation and design are a bit outdated and the functionality is limited. On the other side, it allows running the game even on basic operating systems and devices.

Fairness and Safety of Wild Panda Pokie Game

The Wild Panda slot was developed by Aristocrat, one of the most popular and trustworthy studios at the moment. It is an Australian company that started creating casino games in the 1950s and was the first to launch online pokies. When playing Wild Panda, you can be sure that it is transparent and fair, runs on the latest software, and is approved by international testing agencies.

Top-rated Aristocrat Slots You May Also Like

Aristocrat is home to numerous online pokies of the highest quality, so you are doomed to have a great time not only with the Wild Panda slot but with other machines as well. Here are the most popular Aristocrat slots at the moment:

Expert’s Verdict on Wild Panda Slot Machine

The Wild Panda slot is a great casino game to pass time and enjoy the Asian atmosphere. The symbols are bright and good-looking, and the gameplay is simple and clear. While you won’t find a big number of extras, the maximum payout of 2,000 coins is worth your attention. Plus, this game can be found in land-based casinos as well.

If you like the Wild Panda slot as much as we do, play Aristocrat slots for real money and discover other creations of this popular software developer.

Theme and plotGraphicsSoundsExtra featuresOriginality
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Wild Panda Slot FAQ

Should I know anything before playing the Wild Panda slot game?

No, you shouldn’t. What we love about online slots is that they don’t require any preparation or special knowledge. The basic information is provided in the game’s description and all the buttons are in place. Just follow the instructions and the Wild Panda pokie will do the rest.

Is Aristocrat a reliable software developer?

Yes, it is. Aristocrat was launched in the 1950s, so knows everything about the gambling industry. This studio uses the latest software and technologies and abides the international laws to create fair, transparent, and random games of the highest quality.

What is the maximum win I can expect?

When collecting the word PANDA on the reels, New Zealand players activate the free spins feature and have five attempts to get the highest reward. The letters are transformed into Panda Wilds and five of them lead to the highest payout –2,000 coins.

Is the Wild Panda slot available on the go?

Yes, you can play this game on any device and operating system but you shouldn’t expect the latest software and design because Aristocrat didn’t invest much into mobile optimization. Hopefully, this will change in the nearest future.
wild panda aristocrat pokie
Sorry, demo is not available

Play Wild Panda in Casino for Real Money

Advertising Disclaimer
NZCasinoHex.com is an independent review website that helps New Zealand players to make their gambling experience fun and secure. Here we share guidelines, gaming tips, and evaluate casino operators. When our visitors choose to play at one of the recommended platforms, we receive a commission. However, our team lists only reliable brands that meet strict criteria and provide high-quality service.
#Casino BonusPlayReview
1
Mr Green Casino
200 FS Read Review Mr Green Casino
2
Karamba Casino
€200 + 100 FS Read Review Karamba Casino
3
Hello Casino
€500 + 50 FS Read Review Hello Casino
4
Spins Royale Casino
$25 + 25 FS Read Review Spins Royale Casino
5
PlayMillion Casino
$100 + 25 FS Read Review PlayMillion Casino
6
PlayToro Casino
€100 + 25 FS Read Review PlayToro Casino
7
Captain Spins Casino
100% up to NZ$1200 + 260 FS Read Review Captain Spins Casino

Most played Aristocrat Free Slots

#StandWithUkraine

#StandWithUkraine - We stand with people of Ukraine. Russia is not “just” attacking the Ukraine people.
This is a war against democratic values, human rights and peace. We can make impact and help with our donations.

Donate Option 1 Donate Option 2